Home | NYU School of Law
[…] Article VIII Advisory Committee’s Note.

A party admission is anything, under oath or not, that has been uttered by the opposition and is entered by the adversary. In Problem 15, the admission is admissible because (1) it’s relevant and (2) it was said by the adversary. That’s all that you need.

cf. Cal. Evid. Code 1220-23, Confessions and Admissions:

A past statement made by a party is admissible against the party

§ 1220: “regardless of whether the statement was made in his individual or representative capacity.”

§ 1221: “if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or belief in its truth.”

§ 1222: “if (a) the statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and (b) [the evidence is offered either after, or subject to (at the court’s discretion), the admission of evidence “sufficient to sustain a finding” that the party authorized the speaker to make such a statement.]”

[According to the rule’s Comment, the speaker’s authorization may be either express or implied.]