Home | NYU School of Law
[…] § 1222: “if (a) the statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and (b) [the evidence is offered either after, or subject to (at the court’s discretion), the admission of evidence “sufficient to sustain a finding” that the party authorized the speaker to make such a statement.]”

[According to the rule’s Comment, the speaker’s authorization may be either express or implied.]

§ 1223: if the statement was made (a) “by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy”; (b) “made prior or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy”; and (c) [the evidence is offered either after, or subject to (at the court’s discretion), the admission of evidence “sufficient to sustain a finding” of the facts required by (a) and (b)].

Personal knowledge and admissions (W566 note 2):

Scherffius v. Orr (Mo.