COMPLAINT INVESTIGATIONS
[…] The Act applies to all powers of attorney, regardless of the date the powers of attorney were created, and the meaning and effectiveness of authorities granted under the power of attorney are LEGAL ISSUESdetermined under the revised language of the Act. One of the changes in the Act includes a prohibition of blanket or default powers. Language granting authority “to do all acts that the principal could do” is not sufficient, in and of itself, to grant any authority to the agent. Section 709.2201 states an agent “may only exercise authority specifically granted to the agent in the power of attorney and any authority reasonably necessary to give effect to that express grant of specific authority.” Therefore, a blanket grant of authority is not valid and does not confer the ability to the agent to consent to an ombudsman investigation. Look to the specific grants of authority to determine if financial or health care decisions can be determined by the agent.