STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 24. As a mathematical fact, it is true that a calculation of Petitioner’s average annual salary, based on all the pay she received from June 2002 through May 2006, produces an AFC somewhat higher than the AFC of $ 59,490.44 calculated by the System and used as its AFC factor for the computation of Petitioner’s retirement benefit. However, Petitioner’s “method” for calculating AFC is not the methodology used by the System, under applicable statutory and regulatory law, for employees whose final year (of the highest four years of salary) is a contract term less than 12 months.

25. N.C.G.S. § 135-1(5) defines AFC as “the average annual compensation of a member during the four consecutive calendar years of membership service producing the highest such average.” R-14 (emphasis added) The statute further defines “year” as the State’s regular fiscal year “unless otherwise defined in regulation of the Board of Trustees.” N.C.G.S. 135-1(26) (emphasis added).