Scott Polisky, Attorney - WorkCompCentral
[…] Medical Foods should not be confused with dietary or food supplements. While both types of product contain nutritional ingredients--such as, minerals and amino acids—they are completely separate categories as defined by Congress, and under FDA regulation, each governed and monitored in a very different way.

First and foremost, by definition, medical foods are specially formulated and intended for the management by a physician of a particular disease, a disease with distinct nutritional requirements. The term Medical Food, as defined in section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act [21 U.S.C. sec. 360ee(b)(3)]:

“is a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinct nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.” (Emphasis added)

This definition is also presented on FDA’s own web site.