STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Since there is no DCF policy regarding how probate home studies should be conducted, and no uniform method of documentation, Social Worker #6, to her credit, took it upon herself to create her own forms and to structure her interviews in the way that she felt was most effective. Her work product, and the work product of other social workers who are assigned probate home studies, would no doubt be immeasurably improved by training and direction from the administration.

[9][9] Conn. Gen. Stat. 45-604.

[10][10] Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 46b-121(a).

[11][11] Conn. Practice Bk. sec. 26-1(o)(2).

[12][12] Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 46b-120, in Juvenile Court, a child may be adjudicated as “neglected” who “(A) has been abandoned or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well being, or (D) has been abused.”

[13][13] While this legal technicality had no significance for Ryan during his lifetime, it is significant for Ryan’s younger sibling who may now have little hope of permanency planning within a reasonable period of time.