Outline - NYU Law
[…] c. 7% if no interest rate is fixed by law

3. Policy - Branching also look to state reg of state banks to determine regs applicable to nat'l banks = Competitive Equality between national and state banks. But usury reg - national banks enjoy special privileges not avail to state institutions.

4. Tiffany v. National Bank of Missouri (1874)

a. Interaction b/w state usury laws. How state usury laws apply to national banks within a state (Statute, Federal common law, state law, national law, Constitution - Commerce clause, Pre-emption)

b. §85 - "interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State or Territory where the bank is located, and no more; except that where, by the laws of any State, a different rate is limited for banks of issue organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed every association organized in any such State under this act."

i. §85 - 10% and no more . Exception, let go above 10%, clause not apply

c. Issue - State L: (1) State banks - 8%; (2) State non-banks - 10%. Can a national bank charge 10%?

d. Ct: National bank is charged higher of 2 limits.