Outline - NYU Law
[…] (II) Assets - Investments and Lending. (III) Liabilities - Deposit taking. (IV) Equity.)

1. Loans to insiders - limits

a. B/c People cheat, loan $ to selves and manager run off with shareholders' funds and FDIC's funds (bank's own directors, officers, employees)

b. §375a, b - National of state member bank

i. Arms-length terms (can't give CEO bank a good deal)

ii. Leave on record insider's personal / corporate financial statement

iii. Loan has to be otherwise OK - subject to lending limits / loans toi one borrower limits

iv. Volume restrictions

2. Loans to one borrower - limits - §84

a. Bank want to loan to shopping center, limit how much bank can lend to shopping center.

15% of capital - unsecured or secured

10% of capital - secured (marginal amt has to be secured) (cushion b/w

25% bank and insurance fund)

b. "10% fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable continually available price quotation."

c. Del Junco v. Conover - 3 loans to same entity, summed, exceed lending limit

i. Bank made 3 loans in sequence to Co, Pres, Treas

a. First loan OK, below limit -> Pres $225,000 unsecured (Legal loan)

b. Second loan, above limit -> Co $225,000 x

c.