Outline - NYU Law
[…] 3. 1863 - NBA to get rid of state banks. Have uniform currency backed by Treasury. Created National banks. Gave them authority to issue notes. Hoped notes would be stronger than state notes. Hoped state banks would change charter to become national banks. Didn't work. Later tried to tax. Didn't work (checks were invented. Checks were not taxed. State banks just stopped issuing notes) There are now many state banks.

IV. Regulation of the Banking Business

A. Activities Restrictions - 12 U.S.C. §24(7) as interpreted by Comptroller in the Regs; Regs provides for permissible activites (not clear whether list is "Business of banking" or "incidental powers"

§24(7) “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; (1) by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; (2) by receivingdeposits; (3) by buying and sellingexchange, coin, and bullion; (4) by loaning money on personal security; and (5) by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes”

1. Arnold Tours - Travel agency challenged as inconsistent with §24(7)

a. Business of banking

b. What is incidental?

i. Dist Ct: Indispensable

ii. Ct of App: Convenient or useful in connection with the performance of one of the bank’s express powers