Maryland Department of the Environment Water Management ...
[…] Furthermore, the regulations require each NPDES permit to place limitations on all pollutants or pollutant parameters that "...are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard." [40 CFR ?122.33(d)(1)(i).]

The argument that the issuance of the draft stormwater permit violates the CWA is based on a citation of federal regulations regarding Prohibitions Applicable to State NPDES Programs [40 CFR ?122.4(d) and (i) and ?123.25]. Section 40 CFR 122.4 prohibits the issuance of an NPDES permit "[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected States." Other commenters referenced 40 CFR ?122.4(i) to suggest that Baltimore County's MS4 permit must comply with WQS. The first sentence of 40 CFR ?122.4(i) reads "[n]o permit may be issued...[t]o a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or