Maryland Department of the Environment Water Management ...
[…] Comments recognize that the Ninth Circuit, in "Defenders of Wildlife v. Browner" [191 F.3d. 1159, 1164 (9th Cir. 1999)], found that WQS are not applicable to municipal stormwater discharges. Although environmental advocacy organizations seek to draw the Department's attention to the decision of EPA's Environmental Appeals Board, in "In re Gov't. of D.C. Municipal Separate Storm Sewer

3

Sys." [10 E.A.D. 323, 341-43 (E.P.A 2002)], that decision specifically notes that it does not address the issues raised in "Browner."

Under Section 9-324(a)(1) of the Environment Article, the Department may only issue a permit if it complies with "[a]ll applicable State and federal water quality standards and effluent limitations." MDE has interpreted the use of "applicable" to be consistent with the Clean Water Act and the "Browner" case. Therefore, WQS are not applicable to MS4 permits unless the Department requires them.

In its 2011 decision in "Assateague Coastkeeper et al. v. MDE" [200 Md.