The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] The hearing judge correctly found DeClue culpable as charged.

DeClue asserts that he did not violate Section 2944.7 because neither of his agreements with Andinyan was for loan modification services, but merely a first step in litigation. According to DeClue, the First Agreement was for pre-litigation investigation and possible settlement, with no charge for loan modification work and the Second Agreement was to litigate civil causes of action against Bank of America. We reject these arguments.

Section 2944.7 defines “service” broadly to include “each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” Here, the record, including Andinyan’s credible testimony, established that Andinyan entered into both representation agreements for the sole purpose of securing a loan modification or other forbearance, and that he communicated that purpose expressly and repeatedly to DeClue and DeClue’s