The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] II. LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. Background Regarding 2009 Loan Modification Legislation

On October 11, 2009, Civil Code Section 2944.7 (Section 2944.7) became effective. The legislation was designed to “prevent persons from charging borrowers an up-front fee, providing limited services that fail to help the borrower, and leaving the borrower worse off than before he or she engaged the services of a loan modification consultant.” (Sen. Com. on Banking, Finance, and Insurance, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 94 (2009 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 23, 2009, p. 7.) Under Section 2944.7, subdivision (a), it is “unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to . . . [¶] . . . [c]laim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” A violation of this section is a misdemeanor. (Section 2944.7, subd. (b)), as well as a basis for attorney discipline (Bus & Prof. Code,

§ 6106.3, subd. (a).)[3]

B. Background Regarding Millenia Law Group

In August 2012, DeClue opened Millenia Law Group (Millenia).