COMMENTS OF THE
[…] Further, Congress has repeatedly expressed its intention that state laws apply to national banks on a host of issues. The Chart below lists these laws and describes how state law applies. However, it is illustrative only and does not purport to be exhaustive.

EXPRESS APPLICABILITY OF STATE LAW TO NATIONAL BANKS

|Federal Law |Citation |Description of State Law Applicability |

|National Bank Act |12 U.S.C. § 92a(a) |Comptroller may grant fiduciary powers "by special |

| | |permit to national banks applying therefor, when not |

| | |in contravention of State or local law." |

|National Bank Act |12 U.S.C. § 29 |National bank may hold certain real property for |

| | |longer periods of time as would be permitted a state |

| | |chartered bank by the law of the state in which the |

| | |national bank is located. |