Superior Court, State of California
[…] On April 4, 2024 (after filing a declaration in support of automatic extension), Defendant filed the demurrer now before the court, a demurrer to Plaintiff’s TAC. On May 14, 2024, Plaintiff filed an opposition to the demurrer, and on May 20, 2024, defendant filed a reply.

II. Demurrer

Defendant demurs to all eight causes of action of the TAC based on failure to allege sufficient facts. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e).)

A. Legal Standard for a Demurrer

Code of Civil Procedure, section 431.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: [¶] … (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.” A demurrer may be utilized by the party against whom a complaint has been filed to object to the legal sufficiency of the pleading as a whole, or to any cause of action stated therein, on one more of the grounds enumerated by the statute. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 430.10, 430.50, subd. (a).)