Superior Court, State of California
[…] Here, the FAC likewise alleges such facts. (See FAC, ¶¶ 2-15; see also Western Title Guaranty Co., Sacramento County Division v. Sacramento and San Joaquin Drainage Dist. (1965) 235 Cal.App.2d 815, 823 (stating that “[r]eformation is nothing but a remedy to correct a mistake in a written instrument, and a deed may be reformed”); see Civ. Code § 3399 (stating that “[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value”); see also Lin v. Coronado (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 696, 705 (stating that “[w]hen there is a void deed, ‘grantor can reform or rescind the deed against a bona fide purchaser’”).) The demurrer to the second cause of action is OVERRULED.

The demurrer to the third cause of action