Superior Court, State of California
[…] (See FAC, ¶ 4.) Included in these conditions were that Fan be put on the title for a one-half interest in the property in exchange for 50% of the down payment. (See FAC, ¶ 5.) This is not a contract involving “words of love, passion and sexual desire,” or a “contract to pay for the performance of sexual services.” Also relevant is that the parties did not marry, and that neither party had any belief that a marriage existed. (See Shaw v. Shaw (1964) 227 Cal.App.2d 159, 163-166 (stating that “the law then recognizes the contract and enforces the rights arising out of it”), citing Civ. Code § 1590 (stating that “[w]here either party to a contemplated marriage in this State makes a gift of money or property to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value as may, under all of the circumstances of the case, be found by a court or jury to be just”).) Fan’s demurrer to the entirety of the FAC on the ground that it is barred by the “heart-balm statutes” is OVERRULED.

Demurrer to the first cause of action for quiet title and second cause of action for cancellation of instrument on the ground of misjoinder