Superior Court, State of California
[…] As to whether Liu failed to deliver on his promise to remove Fan’s name from the deed of trust, the FAC alleges that Liu obtained approval from Bank of America to refinance the loan based on the agreement that Fan would quitclaim her interest to Liu, but after payment of $2,000, Fan refused to provide a quitclaim deed. (See FAC, ¶¶ 12-14.) As the removal of Fan’s name from the deed of trust was contingent on Fan’s quitclaim of her interest, the FAC alleges excuse from performance. (See Civ. Code § 1511, subd. (1) (stating that “[t]he want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused… [w]hen such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor”); see also Crawford v. Pioneer Box & Lumber Co. (1930) 105 Cal.App. 760, 769 (stating that “[p]revention of performance by the promisee is equivalent to performance by the promisor”); see also Unruh v. Smith (1954) 123 Cal.App.2d 431, 437 (stating same); see also Rains v.