Superior Court, State of California
[…] Demurrer to the entirety of the FAC on the ground that it is barred by Civil Code sections 43.4 and 43.5.

Fan asserts that the FAC fails to state any cause of action against her because it “violates California’s prohibition against lawsuits to assuage a broken heart.” (Def.’s memorandum of points and authorities in support of demurrer to FAC (“Def.’s memo”), p.8:8.) Citing Askew v. Askew (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 942, Fan argues that Civil Code section 43.5 prohibits the claims. Section 43.5 states that “[n]o cause of action arises for: (a) Alienation of affection. (b) Criminal conversation. (c) Seduction of a person over the age of legal consent. (d) Breach of promise of marriage.” (Civ. Code § 43.5.)