NYSBA Young Lawyers’ Section Annual Meeting
[…] [40] See 11 U.S.C. §§ 544 and 548.

[41] U.S.B.C. E.D.N.Y. Local Rule 1073-2(b). This is in addition to the normal disclosure of prior cases required on page 2 of the voluntary petition. Copies of the local rules can be accessed over the internet by (i) for the Eastern District of New York at and (ii) for the Southern District of New York at .

[42] U.S.B.C. E.D.N.Y. Local Rule 2017-1.

[43] The Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York’s procedures for electronically filed cases are set forth on General Order M-242, which can be accessed over the internet at .

[44] See 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(B)(iii)(I). Section 342(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:

Before the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give to such individual written notice containing--

(1) a brief description of--

(A) chapters 7, 11, 12, and 13 and the general purpose, benefits, and costs of proceeding under each of those chapters; and

(B) the types of services available from credit counseling agencies; and

(2) statements specifying that--

(A) a person who knowingly and fraudulently conceals assets or makes a false oath or statement under penalty of perjury in connection with a case under this title shall be subject to fine, imprisonment, or both; and

(B) all information supplied by a debtor in connection with a case under this title is subject to examination by the Attorney General.

11 U.S.C. § 342(b).

[45] See 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(B)(iv).

[46] A copy of the official form is available at .

[47] See 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1)(B)(v).

[48] See 11 U.S.C. § 521(b)(1).

[49] See 11 U.S.C. § 521(e)(2)(A)(i).

[50] Section 704(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that: