The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] Further references to rules are to the Rules of Professional Conduct.

[3] Further references to standards are to this source.

[4] Rule 3-110(A) provides: “A member shall not intentionally, recklessly, or repeatedly fail to perform legal services with competence.”

[5] Rule 1-300(A) provides that an attorney “shall not aid any person or entity in the unauthorized practice of law.”

[6] Section 6106 provides in relevant part: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” Section 6068, subdivision (d), requires an attorney “[t]o employ . . . those means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law.”