SOUTH CAROLINA STATE REGISTER DISCLAIMER
[…] NOW, THEREFORE, by virtue of the power and authority vested in me as Governor, pursuant to the Constitution and Laws of the State of South Carolina, I hereby order that the flags of the United States and the State of South Carolina be flown at half-staff upon all state buildings and grounds on Sunday, September 1, 2002, in tribute to Judge Frank Eppes.

GIVEN UNDER MY HAND AND THE GREAT SEAL OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, THIS 30TH DAY OF AUGUST, 2002.

JIM HODGES

No. 2002-25

WHEREAS, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-3-240(B) provides that "[a]ny person appointed to a state office by a Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate, other than those officers enumerated in subsection (C), may be removed from office by the Governor at his discretion by an Executive Order removing the officer"; and

WHEREAS, the undersigned is, pursuant to Act 680 of 1973, authorized to appoint members of the Greenwood Metropolitan District for a term of six years; and

WHEREAS, Mr.