The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] She was a former vice-chair of the State Bar’s Consumer Financial Services Committee, and had been retained by the State Bar as an expert witness in litigation regarding mortgage loan modifications and the federal Truth-In-Lending Act. Greenfield told Scurrah that she believed attorneys could be paid after completing each specific discrete service.

Around the same time (November 2009), Scurrah read the State Bar’s website posting entitled: “Senate Bill No. 94: Prohibition of Advance Fees; and Required Notices, FAQs” (FAQ). It stated that section 2944.7 makes it unlawful to “[c]laim, demand charge, collect or receive any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” The website warned that the “State Bar’s Office of the Chief Trial Counsel will enforce the statutory language consistent with this interpretation.” The posting did not mention unbundling.

After considering all this information, Scurrah changed his fee agreements.