Summary - California
[…] The three IOUs and TURN oppose AReM’s proposal to incorporate ancillary services in calculating energy dispatch value. SCE and PG&E align with SDG&E in objecting a levelized annual revenue requirement, while all three IOUs and TURN expressly object to AReM’s proposal to cap the CAM. We reject the proposed cap on CAM. We find that AReM’s proposal to levelize the annual revenue requirement obviates the plain language of § 365.1(c)(2)(C), which states that the net capacity costs shall be determined by “subtracting the energy and ancillary services value of the resource from the total costs paid by the electrical corporation pursuant to a contract with a third party or the annual revenue requirement for the resource if the electrical corporation directly owns the resource.” (emphasis added.) Once the CAM contract has lapsed, bundled customers would overpay for the depreciated value of the generating asset capacity, while non-IOU customers would have paid less than their fair share of the full value of the asset’s capacity value.