Top line of doc
[…] B. Section 3101(B)(6) of the Act states that a purpose of the authority is to "assert and protect Louisiana's economic, social and environmental interest in the development of any offshore terminal facilities outside the state of Louisiana where such development may have an impact upon the state of Louisiana."

C. Section 3103(A) of the Act provides that "the authority shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the authority development program within the coastal waters of Louisiana, the areas of the state extending seaward thereof to the extent of the state's rights thereto, and over such other waters, water bottoms, wetlands and lands within the territorial boundaries of the state necessary to effectuate the purposes" of the Act.

D. Section 3103(C) of the Act grants the authority "exclusive power to own, operate, license or otherwise regulate all offshore terminal facilities within its jurisdiction."

E. Section 3109(A)(4) empowers the authority to "take such actions, promulgate such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, as necessary or appropriate" to carry out the provisions of the Act.