Top line of doc
[…] C. Section 3103(A) of the Act provides that "the authority shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the authority development program within the coastal waters of Louisiana, the areas of the state extending seaward thereof to the extent of the state's rights thereto, and over such other waters, water bottoms, wetlands and lands within the territorial boundaries of the state necessary to effectuate the purposes" of the Act.

D. Section 3103(C) of the Act grants the authority "exclusive power to own, operate, license or otherwise regulate all offshore terminal facilities within its jurisdiction."

E. Section 3109(A)(4) empowers the authority to "take such actions, promulgate such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, as necessary or appropriate" to carry out the provisions of the Act.

F. Section 3109(A)(6) of the Act empowers the authority "to issue licenses, certificates and permits for the construction of facilities or use of services or facilities subject to the authority's jurisdiction, pursuant to the rules and regulations promulgated by the authority."

G. Section 3109(C)(6) of the Act empowers the authority "to collect tolls and fees."

H. Section 3109(G) of the Act gives the authority "exclusive and plenary power to issue licenses, certificates and permits, and otherwise regulate all phases of the construction and operation by any person of offshore terminal facilities within the jurisdiction of the authority."

I. Section 3114(A) of the Act prohibits any person from constructing or operating, or causing to be constructed or operated, offshore terminal facilities within the jurisdiction of the authority without first obtaining a license or other appropriate authorization from the authority.