HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ... - The …
[…] The bill provides that the members of a TAT should reflect the demographic makeup of the students at the school

Safe Schools Tools and Resources

Present Situation

In the Florida K-20 Education Code,22 parent is defined as, "either or both parents of a student, any guardian of a student, any person in a parental relationship to a student, or any person exercising supervisory authority over a student in place of the parent."23 According to s. 1002.20, F.S., the K-12 Student and Parents Rights section of Florida law, "[p]arents of public school students must receive accurate and timely information regarding their child's academic progress and must be informed of ways they can help their child to succeed in school."24 In furtherance, the code includes numerous statutory rights of students and their parents. Among other rights, the code establishes that parents