STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Based upon this evidence, Detective Underwood could have charged the victim with a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. Second, the victim exercised custody, care, or control of multiple firearms while he was in the small bedroom. Petitioner sought control of the very firearm that the offender was holding when he asked the offender if he could see it. Thus, on at least two occasions the victim did take part, join or share with others to possess or have care, custody, or control of firearms in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 and Petitioner’s claim shall be denied.

8. North Carolina General Statutes § 15B-11(b)(2) states that “[a] claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if . . . [t]he claimant or a victim through whom the claimant claims engaged in contributory misconduct.” (emphasis added).