STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This mix of guns, felons, alcohol, and marijuana, combined with overconfidence that the guns were unloaded while waving them around trying to imitate someone else, resulted in the victim’s unfortunate death.

11. North Carolina General Statutes § 15B-11(b)(1) states that “[a] claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if . . . [t]he victim was participating in a nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time that the victim's injury occurred[.]”

12. The victim was participating in more than one nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time of injury pursuant to the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15B-11(b)(2). The victim did “participate” by taking part or sharing with others in at least three misdemeanors.