STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 4. North Carolina General Statutes §§ 15B-11(b)(1) and (2) allow the Commission to use its discretion (“may deny”) to evaluate a claim and make appropriate decisions based on its findings. The Commission already denied Petitioner’s claim based upon the victim’s participating in a nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time of his injury, but the facts also present two additional reasons for denial: 1) participation in a felony at or about the time of his injury and 2) engaging in contributory misconduct. N.C.G.S. §§ 15B-11(a)(6), (b)(1), and (2).

5. North Carolina General Statute § 15B-11(a)(6) states that “[a]n award of compensation shall be denied if . . . [t]he victim was participating in a felony at or about the time that the victim’s injury occurred.” (emphasis added).

6. Pursuant to the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 15B-11(a)(6), if the evidence establishes that the victim was participating in a felony, then the Respondent has no discretion but to deny the claim.