BBB AUTO LINE Process in California
[…] |authorized dealer), and the consumer has at least once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for repair3, OR |

|The vehicle has been out of service more than 30 calendar days (cumulative) since delivery by reason of repair of one |

|or more nonconformities by the manufacturer or its agent (such as an authorized dealer). The 30 day period is extended |

|if repairs cannot be performed due to conditions beyond the control of the manufacturer or agent. |

|What is a nonconformity? |

|Section 1793.22(e)(1) defines "nonconformity" as a failure to conform to a written warranty that "substantially impairs|

|the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee." |

|Section 1794.3 provides that the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act does not apply to any defect or nonconformity in |

|consumer goods caused by the unauthorized or unreasonable use of the goods following sale. |

|[pic] |

| |

|Footnotes: |