TRIBE AS BORROWER
[…] See NIGC Bulletin No. 94.5. Regulations promulgated by NIGC under IGRA provide detailed requirements for the contents of a gaming management contract, including background checks on the owners and personnel of the management company, and are generally beyond the scope of this paper.

Collateral Agreements. Under Section 2711(a), a gaming management contract requiring NIGC approval includes “all collateral agreements to such contract that relate to the gaming activity.” As defined in 25 CFR §502.5, a “collateral agreement” means “any contract, whether or not in writing, that is related, either directly or indirectly, to a management contract, or to any rights, duties or obligations created between a tribe (or any of its members, entities, or organizations) and a management contractor or subcontractor (or any person or entity related to a management contractor or subcontractor).” Examples of “collateral agreements” requiring NIGC approval may include a land purchase agreement between a tribal gaming authority and a casino developer, Catskill Development, L.L.C. v.