TRIBE AS BORROWER
[…] Section 2711 of IGRA governs gaming management contracts, and subsection 2711(h) transfers to the NIGC the authority of the Secretary of the Interior under Section 81 relating to gaming management contracts regulated under IGRA (recall that contracts within the scope of Section 81 are void if they do not receive the requisite federal approval). 25 CFR §533.7 provides that management contracts that have not been approved by the Secretary of the Interior or by the Chairman of the NIGC in accordance with 12 CFR Part 553 are void.

Management Contracts. As defined in 25 CFR §502.15, a “management contract” means “any contract, subcontract, or collateral agreement between an Indian Tribe and a contractor or between a contractor and a subcontractor if such contract or subcontract provides for the management of all or part of a gaming operation.” In the view of the NIGC, “management” with respect to a gaming operation involves planning, organizing, directing, coordinating and controlling; the performance of any of these activities under an agreement may constitute “management” for the purposes of determining whether an agreement is a