TRIBE AS BORROWER
[…] “Indian lands” (as defined in 25 U.S.C. §81(a)) means “lands the title to which is held by the United States in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe or lands the title to which is held by an Indian tribe subject to restriction by the United States against alienation.” (this definition varies in IGRA)

“Indian tribe” (as defined in 25 U.S.C. §450b(e)) means “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” (this definition varies in IGRA)

“IRA” means the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934.