TRIBE AS BORROWER
[…] d) Zoning Ordinances as Impermissible Encumbrances. The long-standing position of the Department of the Interior is that P.L. 280 did not supplant federal and tribal control over reservation lands, and that reservation lands are exempt from the “encumbrance” of state and local zoning ordinances. Santa Rosa Band of Indians v. Kings County, 532 F.2d 655 (9th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1038. Subsection (a) of 25 CFR §1.4 provides that Indian lands are exempt from any “laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any State or political subdivision thereof limiting, zoning or otherwise governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personal property, including water rights,” and subsection (b) reserves to the Secretary the power to extend such state laws and ordinances to Indian lands.