TRIBE AS BORROWER
[…] “Indian lands” (as defined in 25 U.S.C. §81(a)) means “lands the title to which is held by the United States in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe or lands the title to which is held by an Indian tribe subject to restriction by the United States against alienation.” (this definition varies in IGRA)