I. FACTS - California Courts
[…] He claims these factors made him prone to manipulation and impulse. To the extent defendant suggests he is entitled to relief on a showing less than that required in Atkins, the suggestion is not well-taken. In any event, “[p]ostconviction claims of mental retardation should be raised by petition for writ of habeas corpus?.?.?.?.” (In re Hawthorne (2005) 35 Cal.4th 40, 47.) After Atkins, the Legislature enacted section 1376. To make out a prima facie case, a petitioner must file a declaration “by a qualified expert stating his or her opinion that the defendant is a person with an intellectual disability” (§?1376, subd. (b)(1)), defined as “the condition of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested before 18 years of age” (§?1376, subd. (a)). (See In re Hawthorne, at pp. 47-48.) Defendant makes an Atkins claim in his separate habeas corpus petition, which is currently pending before us. (See In re Powell, S208154 [Claim XII].)