BIRMINGHAM CITY SCHOOLS
[…] ▪ The student shall be taken to the school office or administrative designee.

▪ The student shall be suspended from school in accordance with this Code of Conduct, Section 3.24.

▪ The Hearing Officer, as outlined under Class III offenses, will schedule a hearing for the student.

Repeated violations of the Uniform Dress Policy may result in suspension for noncompliance or expulsion. Attorney General’s Opinion No: 97-259.

APPENDIX VI

SUMMARY OF LAWS RELATED TO PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY

The following is a summary of some education-related laws that apply to parents:

Section 16-28-2.2 of the Code of Alabama, 1975, as amended, provides as follows:

Local boards of education, pursuant to guidelines established by the State Board of Education, shall establish educational programs to inform parents of school children of their education-related responsibilities to their children. The programs shall include, but shall not be limited to, coverage of the following topics:

• The criminal liability and criminal sanctions parents may be subjected to under Section 16-28-12, for failing to compel their child to properly conduct himself or herself as a pupil, or for failing to ensure that their child attends school or enrolls in school.

• The necessity for a parent to monitor and supervise the schoolwork and educational activities of the child.

• An explanation of the responsibilities of teachers and the school system to a child, and an enumeration of those matters that are strictly the responsibility of the parent.

• Techniques and suggestions to enable a parent to best supervise the schoolwork and educational activities of the child.

• An explanation of the interrelationship of the family life of a child and the educational achievement of the child.

The State Board of Education and local boards of education shall develop strategies to ensure that parents of school children receive this information. These strategies may include provisions for weekend meetings, one-to-one conferences, telephone communications, and neighborhood meetings. (Refer to Appendix VI)

Local district attorneys and law enforcement officials shall, at the request of the local board of education, assist in the implementation and operation of this section.

SPECIFIC EDUCATION-RELATED LAWS