Birnberglegalwebsite.files.wordpress.com
[…] [citations omitted]”Thus the “agreement” in Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, subd. 2 could be the contract – the landlord’s payment or other promise to the tenant in return for the tenant’s promise to buy Service Plus. Alternatively the “agreement” could be only the tenant’s promise to buy Service Plus. If the latter is the case, then “the agreement is …set forth in a conspicuous writing” if ?26 is conspicuous; if the former is the case, then “the agreement is” not “set forth in a conspicuous writing” even if ?26 is conspicuous.When I first read Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, subd. 2, my impression was that the “agreement” was only the tenant’s promise and not the entire deal. This came from the fact that the entire statutory phrase is “only if the agreement is supported by adequate consideration and set forth in a conspicuous writing”. If the “adequate consideration” means only the landlord’s consideration then the only agreement that needs supporting is the tenant’s promise.