Water Rights and Everyday Real Estate Transactions
[…] Sellers' and real estate agents' duties are similar as to disclosure of all known defects.

Since 1993 in Texas, the concept of “caveat emptor” or “let the buyer beware” disappeared in single family residential transactions. Sellers of single family residential properties, whether represented by a real estate agent or not, are required to disclose known defects to any potential buyer while the buyer is making the decision to purchase the property. The 73rd Texas Legislature added section 5.008, Seller's Disclosure of Property Condition, to the Texas Property Code effective January 1, 1994: “A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section . . .”[26] From this revision to the property code came a myriad of locally developed Seller’s Disclosure Notices, the birth of the home inspection industry, and of course, hundreds of lawsuits.[27]