Superior Court, State of California
[…] (3 Witkin Sum. Cal. Law Agency § 45A.)

“The Legislature responded to the decision in Dynamex Operations West v. Superior Court (2018) 4 C.5th 903, 232 C.R.3d 1, 416 P.3d 1, Supp., supra, § 45A, by enacting former Lab.C. 2750.3.” (3 Witkin Sum. Cal. Law Agency § 45B.) “The 2020 Legislature repealed Lab.C. 2750.3 and restated its provisions with some changes in Lab.C. 2775 et seq. The revised statute also exempts additional occupations from its application.” (3 Witkin Sum. Cal. Law Agency § 45B.)

Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1) states:

For purposes of this code and the Unemployment Insurance Code, and for the purposes of wage orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission, a person providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied:

(A) The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact.

(B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity’s business.

(C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed.

As plaintiff Jiang points out in opposition, the presumption is that all workers are employees[27] and Labor Code section 2775, subdivision (b)(1) places the burden on the hiring entity to show all three conditions enumerated above exist in order for the worker to be considered an independent contractor. The first condition which defendants CWG and Mundkur must demonstrate is that plaintiff Jiang is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact. Defendants CWG and Mundkur direct the court’s attention initially to the contract between defendant CWG and plaintiff Elishion and highlight the statement expressed therein, “This is not an employment contract, and nothing in this agreement should be construed as such.”[28] Plaintiff Jiang