Superior Court, State of California
[…] Rptr. 2d 221]; see also Phillips Co. v. Walling (1945) 324 U.S. 490, 493 [65 S. Ct. 807, 808, 89 L. Ed. 1095, 157 A.L.R. 876].) Moreover, the assertion of an exemption from the overtime laws is considered to be an affirmative defense, and therefore the employer bears the burden of proving the employee's exemption. (Nordquist, supra, 32 Cal. App. 4th at p. 562; Corning Glass Works v. Brennan (1974) 417 U.S. 188, 196-197 [94 S. Ct. 2223, 2229, 41 L. Ed. 2d 1].)

(Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794-795 (Ramirez).)

At issue in this case is an interpretation of section 1171 and Wage Order No. 7-80, 2(I). Section 1171, found in the chapter of the Labor Code pertaining to minimum wage, maximum hour, and overtime laws, states: "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside salesman." (Italics added.)