Swinehart, Robert -v- Spanishbrook Condominium Association
[…] In our association, a majority consists of nine (9) homeowners. Therefore, your request for a special meeting has been denied. Your request for time may be exercised, but limited, at our next General Meeting to be held late January or early February 2007.

See Exhibit 6 (bold in original).

51. Ms. Daly correctly quoted the Bylaws in her November 28, 2006 letter; however, she neglected to consider A.R.S. § 33-1248(B), which states that “[s]pecial meetings of the association may be called by the president, by a majority of the board of directors or by unit owners having at least twenty-five per cent, or any lower percentage specified in the bylaws, of the votes in the association” (emphasis added).

52. At hearing, Mr. Swinehart urged that A.R.S. § 33-1248(B) supersedes the Bylaws, and that his and the other unit owners’ request for a special meeting should therefore have been honored.

53. In making the foregoing argument, Mr.