Online Documents
[…] The preponderance of the evidence is generally the default standard in civil and administrative law cases and we apply that standard in this decision.[27]

2 Section 1001 et seq.

Section 1001 et seq. establishes the framework for our review of Sunrise and we focus, here, on the two basic components of that framework, §§ 1001 and 1002(a). Before we can authorize a CPCN for the Proposed Project or an alternative, § 1001 mandates that we find that the “present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require its construction.” In reaching that ultimate determination, § 1002(a) mandates that we consider four factors: community values; recreational and park areas; historical and aesthetic values; and influence on the environment.