Online Documents
[…] The extensive record on community values implications has been developed by the parties and through public input and we review this part of the record in Sections 15-17, and in Section 19.

3 Section 399.25

As relevant here, § 399.25 provides that an application for a CPCN to construct new transmission facilities under § 1003 “shall be deemed necessary to the provision of electric service” upon a Commission finding that the proposed transmission project “is necessary to facilitate achievement of the renewable power goals” set forth in § 399.11.[30] Applicable to investor owned utilities like SDG&E, those RPS goals are the generation of 20% of “total retail sales of electricity in California from eligible renewable resources by December 31, 2010 … for the purposes of increasing the diversity, reliability, public health and environmental benefits of the energy mix.”[31]

SDG&E contends that Sunrise should be approved based on a finding of need under § 399.25. We discuss this further in Section 12 and we conclude that Sunrise is not necessary for SDG&E to meet its 2010 RPS goal of 20%; therefore, § 399.25 is inapplicable to Sunrise.