Cook v. Eanes ISD 043-R8-02-2014
[…] The PNG letter indicates that Huntsman will not agree to a lease that gives PNG the right to terminate. See PNG Letter, supra note 1, at 2. A lease divesting PNG of any right to manage and control the property for a term of 50 to 100 years is problematic under relevant precedent, unless the board of trustees can expressly find that the property is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district. Cf. TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.151(c)(Vernon Supp. 2004-05)(authorizing a school district board of trustees to dispose of property "that is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district"). In making such a finding, the board of trustees could take into account the fact that the Huntsman tract would be available for school purposes.The citation to Texas Education Code 11.151(c) might seem to indicate that this subsection applies to long term leases.