PDF Illinois Official Reports
[…] ? 38
In response, BNY Mellon contends that the Modification Agreement fails the first
requirement under section 3-104(a) of the UCC (810 ILCS 5/3-104(a) (West 2010)) because
the Modification Agreement is not an unconditional promise. Specifically, it cites section
3-106 of the UCC, which provides that in order to be unconditional, the promise cannot,
among other things, provide that it is subject to, or governed by, another writing. 810 ILCS
5/3-106(a)(ii) (West 2010) ("(a) [e]xcept as provided in this Section, for the purposes of
Section 3-104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to
payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing, or (iii) that
rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing. A
reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional."
(Emphasis added.)).
? 39
BNY Mellon argues that the Modification Agreement begins by explicitly stating that it
"amends and supplements (1) the Mortgage, Deed of Trust or Security Deed (the `Security
Instrument')" and "(2) the Note, *** as secured by the Security Instrument." It contends that