New Hampshire
[…] In particular, the Board notes that there has not been a single appeal of a classification, reclassification, allocation or reallocation decision since March 28, 2003. In fact, there have been only ten such appeals in the last five years. Given the statistics, it is difficult for the Board to imagine the motivation or the justification for creating an additional or alternative format for appealing reclassification decisions.

The newly adopted RSA 21-I:56, V, states:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any commissioner of a state agency may appeal a reclassification decision to the joint committee on employee classification, established in RSA 14:14-c, which shall have final authority over such decision.”

The following differences are worth noting:

• The system described by RSA 21-I:57 allows appeals by employees, agency heads, or both. The newly adopted RSA 21-I:56, V, only provides for appeals by commissioners of state agencies.