New Hampshire
[…] Individual employees should not be held accountable for processes that are flawed.

Rulemaking

Bureaucracy, by its very definition, is, “…marked by hierarchical authority among numerous offices and by fixed procedures… in which the need or inclination to follow rigid or complex procedures impedes effective action.”[2] To understand just how rigid and complex those procedures can become, one need look no further than the rulemaking requirements of RSA 541-A, the Administrative Procedures Act.

According to RSA 21-I:43, II, “…It is the intent of the general court that the director of personnel shall have the sole authority to adopt and interpret, subject to the appeals process established under this chapter, the rules provided for in this section.” The law then enumerates those individual subjects for which the Director is required to adopt rules:

a) Classification, except for the classification plan.

b) Compensation and rates for employee maintenance reimbursement

c) Recruitment

d) Examination

e) Selection

f) Appointment