South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commercial Code Section 2105(1) expressly includes “specially manufactured goods” within the definition of “goods”. Commercial Code Section 2106(1) provides that “contract for sale includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time.” Since Commercial Code Section 2201 requires “a contract for sale of goods” to be in writing, these definitions of “goods” and “contract for sale” should be determinative of the scope of coverage of this Statute of Frauds under the Code which would seem to include a contract for the sale of