South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Computer Servicenters, Inc. v. Beacon Mfg. Co. (D.C.S.C. 1970) 328 F.Supp. 653, affirmed 443 F.2d 906.ARTICLE 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code is not applicable to lease transactions in general. Pursuant to Section 362102, ARTICLE 2 applies to “transactions in goods” which is not broad enough to encompass leases in general. While ARTICLE 2 applies to “transactions in goods,” “goods” are defined in Section 362105(1) as “all things...which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. . .” (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 362106(1) limits references to the terms “contract” and “agreement” to “those relating to the present or future sale of goods.” D & D Leasing Co. of South Carolina, Inc. v.