South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The right of the seller to withhold delivery as expressed in subsection (a) is in accord with existing law. Moore v W. R. Grace & Co., 287 Fed 103 (4th Cir 1923).The right to “cancel” under subsection (f) is defined in Commercial Code Section 2106 as occurring “When either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other”. Existing law recognizes that the seller may likewise terminate the contract upon the buyer’s breach. Neil v Cheves, 1 Bailey 537 (1830).Note that the several remedies listed in this section are cumulative in nature.