South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Cross References:“Between merchants”Section 2104.“Buyer”Section 2103.“Contract”Section 1201.“Contract for sale”Section 2106.“Good faith”Section 1201.“Merchant”Section 2104.“Notifies”Section 1201.“Seasonably”Section 1204.“Seller”Section 2103.SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTER’S COMMENTSIn addition to the seller’s rights of substantial performance under Commercial Code Section 2614 and his rights in the event of casualty to identify goods under Commercial Code Section 2613. Section 2615 excuses the seller from delay in delivery or partial or complete failure to deliver in certain circumstances.Section 2615(1) expands the excuse for nonperformance on the ground of impossibility to the case where performance has been made “impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” (See 3 Williston, Sales, Section 661 (rev ed 1948) on the defense of impossibility). The only reference to the kind of excusing contingency contemplated by this section is where compliance would violate a domestic or foreign law.