Report of the Church/State Subcommittee
[…] may teach the existence, contributions, role, and history of religion. This fact is being pressed by 624

teachers, students and parents in the follow-up case of Smith v. Board of School Commissioners of Mobile County in federal district court in Alabama. These plaintiffs are arguing that Humanism may not be

advanced as a religion in textbooks and that the existence, contributions, role and history of Christianity

may not be excluded from textbooks and teacher materials.

The Protection of Pupil Rights Act, 20 U.S.C. 1232h (1978), was enacted to protect children from psychological examination or treatment which requires the pupil

to reveal information concerning “political affiliations,” “sex behavior and attitudes,” “mental and psychological problems potentially embarrassing to the student or his family,” or critical appraisals “of behavior and attitudes with family members” without “the prior written consent of the parent.”73