Facts - University of Texas at Austin
[…] Because of this, the comparison would fall into box D. of the Van Geel chart.Source of LawEstablishment Clause of the First Amendment which states that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.”8 U.S. Code § 1182 and §1185 “for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to depart from or enter the US except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe”INA §1182 authorizes the President to “suspend the entry of all aliens or any class of aliens whenever he finds that their entry would be detrimental to the interests of the United States. §1152 states that “no person shall be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of