IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] Stat. § 817.416(Against the Sal’s Defendants)The Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth above in paragraphs 1 through 104 as if fully set forth herein.The foregoing business relationship between the Sal’s Defendants and Plaintiffs, as described above more fully in the General Allegations, constituted a “franchise or distributorship” pursuant to the Franchise Act, Subsection 817.416(b), since it involved a “commercial relationship of definite duration or continuing indefinite duration . . . .” wherein the Plaintiffs “were granted the right to offer, sell, and distribute goods or services manufactured, processed, distributed or, in the case of services, organized and directed by another party,” the Plaintiffs were engaged in an independent business that constituted “a component of franchisor’s distribution system,” and “the operation of the franchisee’s business franchise is substantially reliant on franchisors for the basic supply of goods.”When selling or establishing the franchise