PUC - PUC Home Page
[…] See Respondent’s Exhs. R-5, R-6, and R-7. Nevertheless, some further legal analysis is necessary to answer the issue on remand from the Commonwealth Court regarding whether the proper procedure was followed in this case, or whether a separate or amended Certificate issued by the Commission was required in order for Oged to provide service outside of the City. Section 1102(a)(1)(i) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1102(a)(1)(i), requires a public utility to obtain a Certificate if that utility is offering a “service of a different nature or to a different territory than that authorized by” its Certificate granted by the Commission.