Www.puc.state.pa.us
[…] Drexelbrook at 439, citing the lower court opinion, 206 Pa. Superior Ct. At 136, 212 A.2d at 234.

9. Recommendation

Regional gathering companies like Laser affect the public interest in a way that requires regulation. “The phrase ‘affected with a public interest’ can, in the nature of things, mean no more than that an industry, for adequate reasons, is subject to control for the public good.” Nebbia v. New York, 291 U.S. 502, 515-516 (1934). Indeed, it is already recognized that the service of gas transportation and its attendant facilities affect an array of public interests. See 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (2006) (declaring that “the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and that Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest”).

Scroggins RB at 14.

But the fact that an industry “requires regulation” does not mean that the Commission has the authority to impose it. The Commission’s jurisdiction is statutory and cannot be extended to those activities which are not covered by the Public Utility Code.