Full Protection under the Law
[…] To further confuse this topic, the USCIS has recently announced that under its "CCA Program," Certificates of Citizenship will be issued to children who enter the U.S. on IR3 visas within 45 days of entry, free of charge.  Please note however, that Certificates will not be provided for children who enter on IR4 visas. In addition, Certificates for children already in the U.S., will not be provided under this program. 

10a The definition of “legally adopted children” in the Social Security regulations at 20 CFR sec. 404.356 references that it applies the “adoption law of the state or foreign country where the adoption took place, …” However, in the situation where a “legally adopted” child is adopted after the parent is receiving benefits, 20 CFR sec. 404.362, the adoption must be “issued by a court of competent jurisdiction within (my emphasis) the United States” before the child is entitled to benefits.