BEFORE THE .us
[…] PUC 548 (2006) or in adopting the recommendation dated August 1, 2007, from its Bureau of Administrative Services at Public Meeting on August 8, 2007.

55. Because of its failure to present a clear explanation for its reversal of position, the Commission is precluded from enforcing the determination made at the November 8, 2007 Public Meeting and creating the three groups of motor carriers of passengers, motor carriers of property, and railroads for assessment purposes for fiscal year 2007-2008.

56. Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code provides:

(g) Rescission and amendment of orders.—The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it. Any order rescinding or amending a prior order shall, when served upon the person, corporation, or municipal corporation affected, and after notice thereof is given to the other parties to the proceedings, have the same effect as is herein provided for original orders.

57. The substance and not the form of commission action is controlling on the question of whether the Commission has entered a final, definitive order.

58. Notices of assessments contain all the indicia of an adjudication.