BEFORE THE .us
[…] Answer: No.

Various parties argue that a proper application of the principles of statutory construction prohibits the Commission from dividing the former Transportation group into the three groups of motor carriers of property, motor carriers of passengers, and railroads as was done by the Commission’s November 8, 2007 adoption of the Bureau of Administrative Services’ October 30, 2007 recommendation. These parties focus on the second sentence of 66 Pa.C.S.A. §510(b)(1), which states, “The commission may, for purposes of the assessment, deem utilities rendering water, sewer or water and sewer service, as defined in the definition of ‘public utility’ in section 102 (relating to definitions), as a utility group.”