BEFORE THE .us
[…] An agency may establish binding policy through rulemaking procedures by which it promulgates substantive rules, or through adjudications which constitute binding precedent.

70. The Commission is not required to enact a Regulation to establish the groups furnishing the same kind of service for assessment purposes, but may achieve the same end through adjudications.

71. A suit alleging that an assessment was unlawful or invalid because of the groupings made by the Commission would raise a relevant issue of law.

72. Section 510(b)(1) of the Public Utility code provides, in relevant part:

The commission shall determine for the preceding calendar year the amount of its expenditures directly attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities furnishing the same kind of service, and debit the amount so determined to such group.

73. The word “shall” by definition is mandatory, and it is generally applied as such.

74. The context in which “shall” is used may leave its precise meaning in doubt.