BEFORE THE .us
[…] At the same time, affected parties are protected from erroneous Commission groupings by the adjudicatory process.

The Commission is not required to engage in the process of adopting a Regulation to establish groups furnishing the same kind of service for assessment purposes.

7. Do the Commission’s calculations of assessments for fiscal year 2007-2008 for motor carriers of property, motor carriers of passengers, and railroads comply with the statutory requirements of 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 510?

Answer: No.

Section 510(b)(1) of the Public Utility code provides, in relevant part:

The commission shall determine for the preceding calendar year the amount of its expenditures directly attributable to the regulation of each group of utilities furnishing the same kind of service, and debit the amount so determined to such group.

In context, the use of the word “shall” in the first sentence of 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 510(b)(1) is mandatory. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has explained the mandatory meaning of the word “shall” and how to determine when it applies as follows: