BEFORE THE .us
[…] None of the parties making the argument that the reference to the definitions in section 102 in the second sentence of 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 510(b)(1) contend that the Commission must treat gas, electric, and steam utilities as a single group furnishing the same kind of service. Clearly, the reference to the definitions in section 102 of the Public Utility Code is only meant to provide the reader with a reference for the definitions of what kinds of activities describe utilities rendering water, sewer or water and sewer service, i.e., “[d]iverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing, or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation”, and “[s]ewage collection, treatment, or disposal for the public for compensation.” 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(1)(ii) and (vii).