BEFORE THE .us
[…] Norristown at 349-350, 374 A.2d at 679.

The teaching of Norristown is that the Commission is not required to enact a Regulation to establish the groups furnishing the same kind of service for assessment purposes, but may achieve the same end through adjudications. That is, the Commission may establish groups for assessment purposes and aggrieved parties may challenge the groupings as part of the procedure established by statute for challenging an assessment. Section 510(d) of the Public Utility Code provides an action at law to recover the assessment amount paid on the ground “that the assessment was excessive, erroneous, unlawful, or invalid, in whole or in part” and that in any such action “the claimant shall be entitled to raise every relevant issue of law.” A suit alleging that an assessment was unlawful or invalid because of the groupings made by the Commission would raise a relevant issue of law. Once decided, the adjudication would constitute binding precedent as to the groups established by the Commission.