BEFORE THE .us
[…] Pa. Public Utility Comm’n, 677 A.2d 861 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996).

5. Does the Commission’s action regarding assessments for fiscal year 2007-2008 in adopting the recommendation dated October 30, 2007, from its Bureau of Administrative Services at Public Meeting on November 8, 2007, without providing affected utilities notice and an opportunity to be heard violate the provisions of 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 703(g)?

Answer: Yes.

Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code provides:

(g) Rescission and amendment of orders.—The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it. Any order rescinding or amending a prior order shall, when served upon the person, corporation, or municipal corporation affected, and after notice thereof is given to the other parties to the proceedings, have the same effect as is herein provided for original orders.

When at Public Meeting on August 8, 2007, the Commission unanimously approved a properly seconded Motion to adopt the recommendation dated August 1, 2007, from its Bureau of Administrative Services it entered a final, definitive order.