97-0047 .gov
[…] We find Employee suffered from work related back pain on September 14, 1995 based on Dr. Voke's report of the same date. Applying AS 23.30.100(a), we find Employee should have filed a notice of injury no later than October 15, 1995. We find Employee has never filed a written report of injury. Employer asks us to bar Employee's claim because he did not timely notify his supervisor, Canary, either in writing or verbally of back pain related to the ditch digging incidents.

Employee asks to excuse his failure to file a written report of injury under AS 23.30.100(d) which states:

Failure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter

(1) if the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the board determines that the carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give notice;

(2) if the board excuses the failure on the ground that for some satisfactory reason notice could not be given;

We first address Employee's request under AS 23.30.100(d)(2) to excuse his failure to notify Employer.