97-0047 .gov
[…] State v. Moore, 706 P.2d 311, 312 (Alaska 1985).

In order for Employee to prevail under AS 23.30.100(d)(1), we would have to find the following:

[T]he employer [knew] of the injury, which,. . ., requires an inquiry into whether [Employer] had some knowledge of accompanying facts connecting the injury or illness with the employment, and indicating to a reasonable conscientious manager that the case might involve a potential compensation claim . . . .

Greens Creek Mining Co. v. Kolkman, No. 1JU-93-1698 CI at page 5 (October 4, 1994).

Our analysis begins with AS 23.30.120(a) which provides in pertinent part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that . . . sufficient notice of the claim has been given; . . . ." King v. Salvation Army, AWCB Decision No. 95-0279 at page 7 (October 19, 1995). Based on Employee's testimony he told his supervisor, Canary, within a week or two that his back pain was related to the September 1995 ditch digging incidents, we find the presumption attaches.