ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] James on December 19, 2003. We find that while Drs. Roth, Puziss, and James placed limitations on the amount of weight the employee could lift, none of those physicians restricted her from her work after that date.
Accordingly, based on the preponderance of the available evidence, we find on the record before us that the employee was able to return to her job at the time of injury on December 19, 2003. Accordingly we find her TTD benefits cease as of December 19, 2003.
Does the employee have a ratable PPI under AS 23.30.190?
At the time of the employee’s injury, AS 23.30.190 provided, in part:
(a) in case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality. . . the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person. The compensation is payable in a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041 . . . ."
(b) All determinations of the existence and degree of permanent impairment shall be made strictly and solely under the whole person determination as set out in the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment[125] . . .