NOTICE OF DOCKETING - Florida Department of Economic ...
[…] The Joined Party testified that she did not recall signing any agreement with the Petitioner. The Petitioner did not present the testimony of any witnesses and the Independent Contractor Agreement was not authenticated. Rule 60BB-2.035(15)(c), Florida Administrative Code, provides that hearsay evidence, whether received in evidence over objection or not, may be used to supplement or explain other evidence, but will not be sufficient in itself to support a finding unless the evidence falls within an exception to the hearsay rule as found in Chapter 90, F.S. Section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes,

defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Since the Independent Contractor Agreement was not authenticated, the document does not qualify as a business record exception to hearsay as set forth in Section 90.803(6), Florida Statutes.