ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Downs. Even if the record were to demonstrate sufficient evidence of brain damage, the Board would still not find that this amounted to more than a mistake of fact which, as we have previously pointed out, is not a sufficient basis for setting aside the March 7, 2001 compromise and release agreement.

II. EMPLOYEE REQUEST FOR ADDITIONAL MEDICAL BENEFITS

The injured worker is afforded a presumption that all the benefits he or she seeks are compensable.[131]

AS 23.30.120(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that

(1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.

The evidence necessary to raise the presumption of compensability varies depending on the type of claim.