The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] [15] Rule 4-100(B)(1) provides that an attorney shall “[p]romptly notify a client of the receipt of the client’s funds, securities, or other properties.”

[16] Rule 3-310(C)(1) provides: “A member shall not, without the informed written consent of each client: [¶] . . . [a]ccept representation of more than one client in a matter in which the interests of the clients potentially conflict . . . .”

[17] Section 6090.5, subdivision (a)(2), provides that it is a disciplinable offense for an attorney “to agree or seek agreement” that “[t]he plaintiff shall withdraw a disciplinary complaint or shall not cooperate with the investigation or prosecution conducted by the disciplinary agency.” This “applies to all settlements, whether made before or after the commencement of a civil action.” (§ 6090.5, subd. (b).)

[18] All further references to standards are to this source.