California Courts
[…] It is headquartered in San Francisco and regularly holds sessions in Los Angeles and Sacramento. Its decisions are binding on all other California state courts. The Judicial Council of California (“JCC”) is the policymaking and administrative arm for the California Judiciary. California Constitution, article VI, section 14 states that “[t]he Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for publication by any person.” The Legislature has so provided in Government Code sections 68902-68905. Government Code section 68902 further provides that “the opinions of the Supreme Court, of the courts of appeal, and of the appellate divisions of the superior courts as the Supreme Court may deem expedient shall be