Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] (Stats. 1953, ch. 152, p. 1020.) Why should we not take the Legislature at its word?

Defendant next argues, “[t]he existence of [section] 25660 supports the argument that [section] 25658(c) requires at the least a showing of criminal negligence. Licensees are held strictly liable when selling alcohol to minors, unless they fall within [section] 25660. Licensees can not [sic] be provided more protection than any other group of people, simply due to their status as licensees.” We disagree. Section 25660 provides in pertinent part that “[p]roof that the defendant-licensee, or his employee or agent, demanded, was shown and acted in reliance upon such bona fide evidence in any transaction, employment, use or permission forbidden by sections 25658, 25663 or 25665 shall be a defense to any criminal prosecution therefor or to any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of any license based thereon.” As defendant recognizes, this statute does not apply to persons other than licensees.