Online Documents
[…] |STATE OF CALIFORNIA |Public Utilities Commission |

| |San Francisco |

| |

|M e m o r a n d u m |

| |

|Date: |March 30, 2004 |

| | |

|To: |The Commission |

| |(Meeting of April 1, 2004) |

| | | |

|From: |Alan LoFaso, Director |

| |Office of Governmental Affairs (OGA) — Sacramento |

| | |

|Subject: |AB 2419 (Campbell) Public utilities: judicial review |

| |As introduced February 19, 2004 |

| |

Recommendation:

Summary: This bill is a spot bill to provide a vehicle regarding judicial review of Commission decisions.

Digest: Existing law, the California Constitution, Art. XII, sec. 5, gives the Legislature plenary power over the Public Utilities Commission, including the authority “to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record…”