ADA.gov homepage
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181 et seq.; 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.102, 36.201. It does so in several distinct antidiscrimination provisions. Section 302(a) contains a general prohibition on discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). Section 302(b) contains numerous specific provisions addressing various activities and actions that constitute disability discrimination. Id. § 12182(b). And Section 309 addresses licensing, certification, and credentialing examinations in particular. Id. § 12189.

Section 309 provides, “[a]ny person that offers examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. The legislative history of Section 309 explains that “this provision was adopted in order to assure that persons with disabilities are not foreclosed from educational, professional or trade opportunities because an examination or course is conducted in an inaccessible site or