The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] [11] Thau Lor was another client obtained by Debt Barter. Lor did not testify at trial and the State Bar dismissed Count Twenty-One, alleging another violation of rule 1-300(A) related to Lor’s case.

[12] Section 6068, subdivision (i), requires an attorney to cooperate in any disciplinary investigation or proceeding.

[13] We use first names to avoid confusion, not out of disrespect.

[14] Rule 4-100(A) requires that all funds received or held for the benefit of clients be deposited in a trust account.

[15] Section 6106 is violated when an attorney commits “any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise . . . .”

[16] The hearing judge granted the State Bar’s motion to dismiss Count One that charged a rule 3-310(C)(1) violation for representing multiple clients with potentially conflicting interests.