Superior Court, State of California
[…] Assuming without deciding that the Act applies to AVSC and Brough, the Act does not appear to provide for a duty to act professionally or to prevent the type of conduct Neal engaged in. The Act provides that certain covered individuals, including certain sports officials have a duty to report “child abuse, including sexual abuse[.]” (34 U.S.C. § 20341, subd. (a)(2).) In context, “the term ‘child abuse’ means the physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent treatment of a child[.]’ ” (34 U.S.C. § 20341, subd. (c)(1).) “[T]he term ‘sexual abuse’ includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children[.]” (34 U.S.C. § 20341, subd. (c)(4).) Clearly, neither child abuse nor sexual abuse are alleged in the FAC. The Act also amended 18 U.S.C. 2255, which provides for a civil remedy for personal injuries to minors.